Cardamom CO2 Total Extract – Cardamom CO2 Essential Oil
Cardamom Elettaria cardamomum is really a perennial herb which is grown in south India and Sri Lanka. Cardamom was one of the leading spices traded in between civilizations, and the herb traveled via the Middle East to Ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. Today, it really is traditionally used in Asian, North African and Middle Eastern cuisines, and its particular therapeutic qualities have already been pointed out in historic Vedic texts, that date back to years! Whilst the Egyptians utilized cardamom in perfumes as well as incense, Dioscorides, the Greek physician, pharmacologist, and botanist, explained its use within the treatment of sciatica, coughs, spasm, abdominal pains and also the retention of urine. In India, cardamom is typically utilized as a digestive aid, like a spice included with food, as well as on its very own like a medicament. However, its most widespread — and by far most fascinating — use is as that of an aphrodisiac. The health advantages of Cardamom Essential Oil could be related to its capability to decrease spasms, neutralize the adverse effects of chemotherapy, decrease nausea, along with its qualities just as one antiseptic, anti-microbial, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, stomachic, stimulant, as well as diuretic compound.
Cardamom Co2 Oleoresin is a deep yellow in colour and is very rich oil with intricate sweet-spicy aroma similar to that of the freshly crushed cardamom seeds. It is far more superior to that of steam distilled Cardamom essential oil which is pale in colour with a comparatively flat aroma. Cardamom oil has a very long history of use in medicine and perfumery. It is also known as an aphrodisiac, and is used extensively in cosmetics and perfumery to add a warm, fresh, and stimulating quality. Cardamom Co2 oleoresin is one of popular spice oils for use in blending essential oils.
Are you familiar with Cardamom Essential Oil? Have you used this amazing oil and enjoyed its benefits? It may not be a main stream essential oil but it is one worth getting to know. Cardamom was used by ancient cultures as a medicine and a spice. It remains an important part of traditional medicine in India, China and some Middle Eastern countries.